The first person to crack open the ugly exterior of a coconut to see what was inside was truly a pioneer. Imagine their surprise in finding a sweet, soft interior.
The clear liquid inside of coconuts, commonly known as coconut water, is now a staple among health food products, and the coconut “meat” is used as a natural sweetener and ingredient for many popular dishes. Dried coconut flesh is commonly used to produce oil for cooking as well as soaps and cosmetics.
Sept. 2 is World Coconut Day, so let’s take a moment to celebrate and appreciate this tropical wonder fruit. Here are a few ways to put one of nature’s most versatile products to (surprisingly) good use.
Coconuts are naturally found in the hottest places on Earth and have awesome hydration benefits. The massive popularity of coconut water-based drinks shows that we’re fully realizing the power of the coconut and using it to help propel us through exercise and long workdays.
Coconut water is rich in nutrients and fat– and cholesterol–free. It also has less sugar than typical sports drinks and much less sugar than sodas and fruit juices, so it’s no surprise that it’s becoming a go–to drink for a hydration boost.
Of course, water is excellent for hydration, but coconut water is another great option. Wouldn’t it be awesome if there were some kind of drink mix that had electrolytes coupled with vitamins and minerals like zinc, antioxidant vitamin C, and vitamin B complex?
Oh wait, there is! Our AMPED™ Hydrate drink mix contains a superfruit blend that includes coconut water powder, mango, banana, and ginger root. It comes in four thirst-quenching flavors: Lemon Lime, Orange, Blue Raspberry, and … you’ll never guess the last one … Coconut!
2. Beauty and cosmetics
Staying hydrated is beneficial for your health, so drink up to look your best! But if you really want to step up your game, you can also try using coconut oil in your cosmetics.
Coconut oil is made by drying and pressing the meat of the coconut. Its long shelf life and versatile benefits make it a popular and useful ingredient in several beauty products.
Coconut oil is a hydrating moisturizer, as it contains vitamin E, essential amino acids, and lauric and caprylic acid. These compounds help protect your skin barrier to maintain your skin’s natural glow. Our Isagenix Coconut Application Oil is a great companion for applying essential oils to your skin without clogging pores.
Coconut oil is great for treating dry, damaged, and frizzy hair. The fatty acids soften your hair and trap the moisture inside. Apply it exactly as you would your favorite conditioner for the best results.
Makeup remover and cleanser
The scrubbing power of coconut oil makes it a great water-soluble makeup remover that is very gentle on skin.
Most people are familiar with shaved or shredded coconut, often found in desserts and savory dishes. But using coconuts in the kitchen doesn’t end there. Here are a few more cooking uses for coconuts:
- Coconut oil is becoming popular as an animal-friendly alternative to traditional cooking oils and butter.
- Coconut oil has a high smoke point and a longer shelf life than some other fats. Since it’s solid at room temperature, it can be used for greasing pans, baking, and frying.
- Fat is an essential part of a healthy, balanced diet. Raw coconut oil is a great source of essential fatty acids and helps the body absorb fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K.
- Coconut flour, which is naturally gluten-free, boasts a low glycemic index and high fiber content. It can be used safely in baking and cooking for people with gluten intolerance.
Turns out there is much more to coconuts than previously thought. So here’s to the coconut and all its useful benefits. Hopefully you’ve gained a new appreciation for the vastly underrated coconut. I know I have!